Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Babassu Oil from Soapers Choice

Babassu Oil

For soapmaking, we recommend babassu oil.

Babassu oil comes from the seeds of the babassu tree. The babassu tree is a palm tree that stands approximately 20 meters tall. It is native to Brazil in South American. It grows widely in Brazil and is considered a major industrial and economical resource for the region.

Babassu OilThe babassu tree is primarily used for its light yellow clear oil, which is commonly used in the food and cleansing industry sectors. Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is used similarly.  More and more, babassu oil is increasingly being used as a replacement for coconut oil.

Babassu oil comes from from the kernels of the Babassu palm and is a non-drying oil    It is high in lauric and myristic acids. These acids have melting points that are close to the human body temperature so, when applied, babassu oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting.  Therefore, the transfer of the heat creates a cooling sensation on the skin.  Babassu oil also forms a protective, soothing coat when applied to the skin as well as a pleasant, smooth feeling.

Babassu oil is considered to be a superiot emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen.

Babassu oil contains about 70% lipids. It is cold pressed from the kernel and is producred without chemicals. The fruit of the babassu is used in products such as drugs , cosmetics, and beverages.  The oil from the seeds is commonly used for cooking and in making soap. The babassu tree's leaves are even used to provide thatch for houses as wells as woven mats for the construction walls for homes and other uses.  The lumber is used for timbers.

For all these reasons and more, the babassu tree is major industrial, economical and human resource for the region as well as being the source of babassu oil known for it's healing properties throughout the world.

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

  • Babassu Oil is fatty oil from kernels of babassu nuts similar to coconut oil.

Buy Babassu Oil from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net