Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Castor Oil from Soapers Choice

Castor Oil

For soapmaking, we recommend castor oil. A small percentage of castor oil to your soap recipe adds a great lather with added conditioning properties.

Castor oil is very soothing and lubricating to the skin because it is rich in fatty acids. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin.

Castor oil is often used in soaps, shampoos, hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. Use it in conjunction with other oils. As a superfatting agent, castor oil makes a nice, emollient bar of soap. However, to avoid soap that is too soft, castor oil should be used at low percentages.

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

  • Castor Oil is an emollient, natural oil.
  • Castor Oil is is used in hair dressings, lipsticks, and skin care lotions.
  • Castor Oil is is obtained from the castor bean.
  • Castor Oil is a soothing and lubricating ingredient is a colorless or light yellow oil extracted from the seeds of the castor-oil plant.
  • Castor Oil is a large plant native to tropical Africa and Asia, the castor-oil plant is also grown for its ornamental value.
  • Castor Oil is used for its fine-quality lubricating properties, it can also act as a cathartic when taken internally.
  • Castor Oil is conditioner and emollient.
  • Castor Oil is a generic term for bottles containing this substance commonly used in the belief that it could cure a number of maladies at the turn of the century. They are the most commonly found blue bottles and castor oil was packaged in the distinctive long necked bottles up until 1930. Many "older" citizens can remember having had castor oil forced into them during their formative years!.
  • Castor Oil is a natural oil from the castor bean which is often used as a lubricant in glow fuels.
  • Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids and lubricating to the skin.High percentage of ricinoleic acid leads to high viscosity. Acts as an humectant.
  • Castor Oil is great in combination with other oils in soap.
  • Castor Oil is (Ricinus communis) a pale-colored oil extracted from castor oil beans, the seeds of the castor-oil plant. The shrub is a flowering plant up to 12 m high, native to tropical Africa and Asia. It is cultivated widely, in the tropics for its seeds, from which castor oil is extracted, and in temperate regions as an ornamental shrub (seldom taller than 2 m).
  • Castor Oil, when used in cosmetics, acts as a humectant; it attracts and retains moisture to the skin. It is also a thickener and an emollient. Medically, it is used as a laxative and industrially it is used as a drying oil in paints and varnishes.
  • Castor Oil is a purgative extracted from the seed of the castor plant; used in paint and varnish as well as medically.

Castor Oil - USP

Buy Castor Oil from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net