Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Glycerin Soap Base from Soapers Choice

Glycerin

For soapmaking, we recommend glycerin soap base. Vegetable Glycerin is a clear sweet and odorless liquid that is naturally occurring by product of soapmaking and also an ingredient in soapmaking. 

Glycerin naturally draws moisture to it which helps keep the skin moisturized and supple.   Add vegetable glycerin to all soap and bath products to moisturize any skin type. Vegetable glycerin is also ideal for edible products such as body butters, lip balms, or massage oils. 

Glycerin Soap

Glycerin soaps have long been recognized as best for a completely pure body wash. Glycerin soap is different and in many ways better than other soaps for several reasons.

First of all, glycerin soap is a natural soap, hand-made from a 100% vegetable base. Unlike regular detergent soaps made in the factory that are full of preservatives and chemicals used to make the soap smell good or increase lathering, glycerin soap uses none of these. Detergent soaps are noticeably more harsh and drying than glycerin base soaps on your skin.

Since glycerin is a natural moisturizer, and a humectant, its natural properties attract moisture from the air to the surface of your skin, and at the same time pull impurities from deap within your pores. Glycerin soaps are formulated to moisturize, heal and protect thus giving you skin conditioning that detergent soaps don't.

Glycerin Soap Base

Glycerin

  • Glycerin (C3H8O3) is a liquid by-product of biodiesel production.
  • Glycerin is used in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics, liquid soaps, inks, and lubricants.
  • Glycerin is an odorless, colorless liquid C3H5(OH)3 of the alcohol class used as a solvent in the manufacture of alkyd resins and ester gum type inks.
  • Glycerin is a clear, colorless, syrupy liquid that occurs extensively in nature and is naturally found in the cells of plants, animals and humans. It is obtained as a by-product of soap, by carbohydrate fermentation, and by propylene synthesis.
  • Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is used as a solvent, humectant and vehicle in various pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food products.
  • Glycerin is a valuable by-product of soap manufacturing used as an enriching agent in various personal-care products.
  • Glycerin is a humectant (draws moisture from the air to moisturize the skin) that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist.
  • Glycerin is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics.
  • Glycerin is a naturally derived skin friendly humectant prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils.
  • Glycerin prevents product from drying out, Solvent, Maintains product consistency.
  • Glycerin is a valuable by-product of soap manufacturing used as an enriching agent in various personal-care products.
  • Glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. Large soap manufacturers often remove the glycerin and sell it as a by-product; however, home made soaps contain all the natural glycerin produced during saponification, making them more moisturizing. Although all soaps are not transparent, as many glycerin soaps are, they are still essentially glycerin soaps.
  • Glycerin is also called glycerol. A colorless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. The naturally-occurring glycerin stays in handmade soaps, but is usually removed from commercial soaps.
  • Glycerin is used in foods, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is also used in cryoprotectants, explosives and other industrial products. In cosmetics, it is valued because of its emollient and humectant qualities.
  • Glycerin is glycerol: a sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils.

Glycerin Soap Base, Clear

Buy Clear Glycerin Soap Base from Soaper's Choice

Glycerin Soap Base, White

Buy White Glycerin Soap Base from Soaper's Choice

Glycerin, Vegetable USP

Buy Vegetable Glycerin from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net