Welcome to the Columbus Foods Web Store
Base Oils for Soapmakers
Melt N Pour - Vegetable Glycerin Soap Base
Bulk Oils
Announcements for Soapers
Soapmaking Recipes from Soapers Choice
Online Soap Calculator
Interesting Links for Soapers
Search All Products

Store FAQs Store Policy



      Return to the Columbus Foods Homepage Return to the Storefront View/Modify Cart & Checkout Stand
Soapers Choice

Pumpkin Seed Oil from Soapers Choice

Pumpkin Seed Oil

For soapmaking, we recommend Pumpkin Seed Oil. Pumpkin seed oil (Curcurbita pepo) is high in protein, zinc as well as polyunsaturated fats and is used in some specialized skincare products and is of great help to reduce fine facial lines.

It is made from the common pumpkin - Curcurbita pepo - and although it is used by some people orally for the treatment of urinary tract infections, it makes a great addition to skincare products because of its high protein, zinc, polyunsaturated fats as well as the fatty acid content.

The typical analysis of the fatty acids contained in pumpkin seed oil is as follows - palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, alpha linolenic, arachidic, eicos-11-enoic and erucic.

This nourishing and lubricating oil is useful for all skin types and is especially good to combat fine lines and superficial dryness.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed

  • Pumpkin seed is the edible seed of a pumpkin.
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil is the oil of the edible seed of a pumpkin.

Pumpkin Seed Oil, Refined

Buy Refined Pumpkin Seed Oil from Soaper's Choice

Columbus Foods
Service, Quality, and Dependability You Can Count On.

Questions? Contact Mike Lawson

tel: (800) 322-6457 ext:230 or (773) 265 -6500 ext:230
fax: 773-265 6985

 
Columbus Foods Web Store
To Order by Phone: Call Us Toll Free (800) 322-6457 or (773) 265-6500.
Discover Card Visa Mastercard

E-mail us with comments, questions and suggestions.
Copyright ©2002 Columbus Foods. All rights reserved.
www.columbusfoods.net